One of the most controversial presidential elections in the
[…] Of course, the selection of the President is of
fundamental national importance. But that importance is political, not legal.
And this Court should resist the temptation unnecessarily to resolve tangential
legal disputes, where doing so threatens to determine the outcome of the
election.
The Constitution and federal statutes themselves make
clear that restraint is appropriate. They set forth a road map of how to resolve
disputes about electors, even after an election as close as this one. That road
map foresees resolution of electoral disputes by state courts. See 3 U.
S. C. §5 (providing that, where a “State shall have provided, by laws enacted
prior to [election day], for its final determination of any controversy or
contest concerning the appointment of . . . electors . . . by judicial or
other methods,” the subsequently chosen electors enter a safe harbor free from
congressional challenge). But it nowhere provides for involvement by the United
States Supreme Court.
To the contrary, the Twelfth Amendment commits to