One of the most controversial presidential elections in the
[…] decision, finding considerable uncertainty as to the grounds on which it was
based. Bush I, ante, at ___–___ (slip op., at 6–7). On December 11, the
Florida Supreme Court issued a decision on remand reinstating that date. ___ So.
2d ___, ___ (slip op. at 30–31).
On November 26, the Florida Elections Canvassing
Commission certified the results of the election and declared Governor Bush the
winner of Florida’s 25 electoral votes. On November 27 Vice President Gore,
pursuant to Florida’s contest provisions, filed a complaint in Leon County
Circuit Court contesting the certification. Fla. Stat. §102.168 (2000). He
sought relief pursuant to §102.168(3)(c), which provides that “[r]eceipt of a
number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to
change or place in doubt the result of the election” shall be grounds for a
contest. The Circuit Court denied relief, stating that Vice President Gore
failed to meet his burden of proof. He appealed to the First District Court of
Appeal, which certified the matter to the Florida Supreme Court.
Accepting jurisdiction, the Florida Supreme Court