One of the most controversial presidential elections in the
[…] of course possible, and some might have been better than those adopted by the
Florida court’s majority; the two dissents from the majority opinion of that
court and various briefs submitted to us set out alternatives. But the majority
view is in each instance within the bounds of reasonable interpretation, and the
law as declared is consistent with Article II.
1. The statute does not define a “legal vote,” the
rejection of which may affect the election. The State Supreme Court was
therefore required to define it, and in doing that the court looked to another
election statute, §101.5614(5), dealing with damaged or defective ballots, which
contains a provision that no vote shall be disregarded “if there is a clear
indication of the intent of the voter as determined by a canvassing board.” The
court read that objective of looking to the voter’s intent as indicating that
the legislature probably meant “legal vote” to mean a vote recorded on a ballot
indicating what the voter intended. Gore v. Harris, __ So. 2d __
(slip op., at 23–25) (Dec. 8, 2000).