One of the most controversial presidential elections in the
[…] authorize a manual recount.”
§102.166(4)(c). If a sample recount conducted pursuant
to §102.166(5) “indicates an error in the vote tabulation which could affect the
outcome of the election,” the county canvassing board is instructed to: “(a)
Correct the error and recount the remaining precincts with the vote tabulation
system; (b) Request the Department of State to verify the tabulation software;
or (c) Manually recount all ballots,” §102.166(5). In the event a canvassing
board chooses to conduct a manual recount of all ballots, §102.166(7) prescribes
procedures for such a recount. Contests to the certification of an election, on
the other hand, are controlled by §102.168. The grounds for contesting an
election include “[r]eceipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a
number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the
election.” §102.168(3)(c). Any contest must be filed in the appropriate Florida
circuit court, Fla. Stat. §102.168(1), and the canvassing board or election
board is the proper party defendant, §102.168(4). Section 102.168(8) provides