One of the most controversial presidential elections in the
[…] affect the legislative character of a statute within the meaning of the
Constitution. Brief for Petitioners 48, n. 22, in Bush v. Palm Beach
County Canvassing Bd., et al., 531 U. S. ___ (2000). What Bush does argue,
as I understand the contention, is that the interpretation of §102.168 was so
unreasonable as to transcend the accepted bounds of statutory interpretation, to
the point of being a nonjudicial act and producing new law untethered to the
legislative act in question.
The starting point for evaluating the claim that the
Florida Supreme Court’s interpretation effectively rewrote §102.168 must be the
language of the provision on which Gore relies to show his right to raise this
contest: that the previously certified result in Bush’s favor was produced by
“rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the
result of the election.” Fla. Stat. §102.168(3)(c) (2000). None of the state
court’s interpretations is unreasonable to the point of displacing the
legislative enactment quoted. As I will note below, other interpretations were
of course possible, and some might have been better than those adopted by the