One of the most controversial presidential elections in the
[…] courts but rather a respect for the constitutionally prescribed role of
state legislatures. To attach definitive weight to the pronouncement of a
state court, when the very question at issue is whether the court has actually
departed from the statutory meaning, would be to abdicate our responsibility to
enforce the explicit requirements of Article II.
II
Acting pursuant to its constitutional grant of
authority, the Florida Legislature has created a detailed, if not perfectly
crafted, statutory scheme that provides for appointment of Presidential electors
by direct election. Fla. Stat. §103.011 (2000). Under the statute, “[v]otes cast
for the actual candidates for President and Vice President shall be counted as
votes cast for the presidential electors supporting such candidates.”
Ibid. The legislature has designated the Secretary of State as the “chief
election officer,” with the responsibility to “[o]btain and maintain uniformity
in the application, operation, and interpretation of the election laws.”