One of the most controversial presidential elections in the
[…] President and Vice President. (Emphasis added.) Thus, the text of the election
law itself, and not just its interpretation by the courts of the States, takes
on independent significance.
In McPherson v. Blacker, 146 U. S. 1
(1892), we explained that Art. II, §1, cl. 2, “convey[s] the broadest power of
determination” and “leaves it to the legislature exclusively to define the
method” of appointment. Id., at 27. A significant departure from the
legislative scheme for appointing Presidential electors presents a federal
constitutional question.
3 U. S. C. §5 informs our application of Art. II, §1,
cl. 2, to the Florida statutory scheme, which, as the Florida Supreme Court
acknowledged, took that statute into account. Section 5 provides that the
State’s selection of electors “shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the
counting of the electoral votes” if the electors are chosen under laws enacted
prior to election day, and if the selection process is completed six days prior
to the meeting of the electoral college. As we noted in Bush v. Palm
Beach County Canvassing Bd., ante, at 6. “Since §5 contains a principle of federal law that